Track and Field Coaches of the Year

Year
Girls
Year
Boys
2014   KCA - Jordan Rose - Lawrence Free State 2014   KCA - Cory Swords - Bishop Carroll
    1A - Butch Jones - Melvern     1A - Kenny Ubelaker - Osborne
    2A - Lyles Lashley - Ellinwood     2A - Don Brax - Washington
    3A - Eric Rockers - Garden Plain     3A - Ryan Isbell - Beloit
    4A - Ted Zuzzio - Baldwin     4A - Greg Smarsh - Andale
    5A - Steve Rasmussen - Maize South     5A - Ryan Cornelsen - Hays
    6A - Mike Smith - Garden City     6A - Jesse Woodard - Manhattan
2013   KCA-Eric Rockers-Garden Plain 2013   KCA-Greg Smarsh-Andale
    1A - Deb Kramer - Baileyvile B & B     1A - Jon Webster - LaCrosse
    2A - Nick Knight - Maranatha Academy     2A - Glen McFall - Meade
    3A - Rich Simmons - Cheney     3A - JB Covington - Phillipsburg
    4A - Greg Smarsh - Andale     4A - Rick Patton - Wamego
    5A - Rich Weitz - Lenexa-St. James     5A - Willis Willmeth - Leavenworth
    6A - Steve Heffernan - Free State     6A - Rod Hasenbank - Topeka
2012
KCA - Jason Broaddus - Rossville
2012
KCA - Jon Webster - LaCrosse
1A - Don Hall - Norwich
1A - Jennifer Gillespie - Macksville
2A - Travis Powell - Kiowa County
2A - Norma Finnesy - Plainville
3A - Denis Hornung - Cimarron
3A - Arnold Schmidtberger - Sacred Heart
4A - Mike Smith - Paola
4A - Willie Adkins - Buhler
5A - Craig Moss - St. Thomas Aquinas
5A - Randy Wells - Emporia
6A - Mike Wallace - Olathe East
6A - Mike Wallace - Olathe East
2011
KCA - Ted Zuzzio - Baldwin
2011
KCA - Ryan Cornelsen - Hays
1A - Gary Loring - Pike Valley
1A - Janelle Glatczak - Centralia
2A - Rena Mick - Bennington
2A - Lewis Wiebe - Berean Academy
3A - Matt Dumler - Hays - TMP
3A - Jan Frieb - Hutch Trinity
4A - Lesley Wagoner/Gordon Rausmussen - Colby
4A - Mike Spielman - Baldwin
5A - Larry Ward - Gardner Edgerton
5A - Cory Swords - Bishop Carroll
6A - Gary Schwandt - Manhattan
6A - Mike Cooper - Shawnee Mission Northwest
2010
KCA - Larry Ward - Gardner-Edgerton
2010
KCA - Mike Smith - Paola
1A - Randy Stanley - Victoria
1A -Patrick Younger - Ness City
2A - Tom Camien - Olpe
2A - Kenny Ubelaker - Osborne
3A - Jason Broaddus - Rossville
3A - Todd Puetz - Garden Plain
4A - Ted Zuzzio - Baldwin
4A - Ron Madden - Osawatomie
5A - Ran Nielsen - Wichita Carroll
5A - Ryan Cornelsen - Hays
6A - Mark Hansen - Blue Valley West
6A - Mark Lamb - Wichita Southeast
2009
KCA - Mike Wallace - Olathe East
2009
KCA - Todd Puetz - Garden Plain
1A - Jody McCollum - Madison
1A - Jim Gillaspie-Ashland
2A - Jack Wolf - Ellis
2A - Steve Simpson - Sublette
3A - Ted Orth - Garden Plain
3A - Shawn Thomas - Jayhawk Linn
4A - Bryce Wachs - Concordia
3A - Grant Thierolf - Marion
5A - Brad Nicks - Shawnee Heights
4A - Mike Smith - Paola
6A - Dwight Williams - Leavenworth
5A - Tad Remsburg - Newton
6A - Gary Schwandt - Manhattan
2008
KCA - Mike Wallace - Olathe East
2008
KCA - Todd Puetz - Garden Plain
1A - Steve Roberts - Kiowa/South Barber
1A - Bart Ricke - Cunningham
2A - Steve Simpson - Sublette
2A - Patt Simmons - Howard/West Elk
3A - Jason Jones - Norton
3A - Jim Turner - Scott City
4A - Gary Melcher - El Dorado
4A - Mike Lee - Andover
5A - Mark Peck - Mill Valley
5A - Randy Wells - Emporia
6A - Mike Wallace - Olathe East
6A - Brie Meschke - Shawnee Mission East
2007
John Terry - Atwood
2007
Bo Black - Great Bend
1A - Jennifer Cully - South Haven
1A - Vanessa Schroeder - Goessel
2A - Ken Ubelaker - Osborne
2A - Jack Wolf - Ellis
3A - Carle Kuhn - Beloit
3A - Lindall Cox - Holcomb
4A - Chris Weller - Tonganoxie
4A - Greg Smarsh - Andale
5A - Randy Wells - Emporia
5A - Brad Nicks - Shawnee Heights
6A - PJ Paschal - Wichita Southeast
6A - Mike Wallace - Olathe East
2006
Craig Moss St. Thomas Aquinas
2006
Scott Stidham - Lawrence
1A - Robb Scott - Bucklin
1A - Chris Walters - Ness City
2A - John Terry - Atwood
2A - Keith Riley - Hill City
3A - Lanny Massey - Northern Heights
3A - Carle Kuhn - Beloit
4A - Phil Katzenmeier - Eudora
4A - Ken Russell - Abilene
5A - Craig Moss - St. Thomas Aquinas
5A - Mark Hanson - Blue Valley West
6A - Bob Schmoekel - Junction City
6A - Scott Stidham - Lawrence
2005
Tamra Strano - Leavenworth
2005
Eric Swenson - Wichita Independent
1A - Daniel Grizzell - Macksville
1A - Jeff Blattner - Haviland
2A - Tom Friess - Hoxie
2A - Lewis Wiebe - Berean Academy
3A - Ted Orth - Garden Plain
3A - Eric Swenson - Wichita Independent
4A - Steve Bauer - Concordia
4A - Check Reitberger - Clearwater
5A - Damian Smithhisler - Wichta Kapaun Mt. Carmel
5A - Richard Ludwig - Gardner
6A - Tamra Strano - Leavenworth
6A - Britton Hart - Olathe North
2004
Willie Adkins - Buhler
2004
Dennis Boldt - Hillsboro
1A - Steve Tiernan - Baileyville B & B
1A - Gary Loring - Pike Valley
2A - Tom Camien - Olpe
2A - Torey Keller - Oxford
3A - Kevin Williams - Minneapolis
3A - Dennis Boldt - Hillsboro
4A - Willie Adkins - Buhler
4A - Bob Baumann - Concordia
5A - Gary Cornelson - Liberal
5A - Kent Teeter - Hays
6A - Bret Eckert - Hutchinson
6A - Steve Crosley - Wichita Heights
2003
Mark Calderwood - Lakin
2003
Dan Binder - Pawnee Heights
2002
Wayne Wahrman - Osborne
2002
Gary Melcher - El Dorado
2001
Daniel Grizzell - Macksville
2001
Mike Spielman - Baldwin City
2000
Ken McClanahan - Clifton-Clyde
2000
Bret Eckert - Hutchinson
1999
Tamra Strano - Leavenworth
1999
Kent Teeter - Hays
1998
Garry Sigle - Riley County
1998
Mike Wallace - Olathe East
1997
Ran Neilsen - Wichita Bishop Carroll
1997
Carle Kuhn - Beloit
1996
Tyler Nelson - Clay Center
1996
Gary Cornelsen - Liberal
1995
Gary Cornelsen - Liberal
1995
Vernon Ferguson - Cheney
1994
Tamra Strano - Leavenworth
1994
Jack Bowman - Great Bend
1993
1993
1992
1992
Phil Weishaar - Chapman