2017 Coaches of the Year Awards

 
KCCTFCA Home  
 
 
2017 Cross Country Coaches of the Year
 
 
 

Greg Cook - 1A Girls

Tribune-Greeley County

 

Christy Hammer - 1A Boys

Sharon Springs-Wallace County

Rena Mick - 2A Girls

Bennington

Rex McVey - 2A Boys

Yates Center

 
 
 
Picture not Available
 

Becky Shamburg - 3A Girls

Hiawatha

Troy Prosser - 3A Boys

Central Heights

Tracey Bogina - 4A Girls

Fort Scott -Circle

Gary Wartick - 4A Boys

Towanda-Circle

 
 
 
 

Rob Harber - 5A Girls

St.James Academy

 

Justin Wrigley - 5A Boys

St. Thomas Aquinas

Aaron Davidson - 6A Girls

Shawnee Mission North

Levi Huseman - 6A Boys

Olathe North

 
 
 
   
         
 
 
 
2017 Track & Field Coaches of the Year

Jason Hett - 1A Girls

Hutchinson-Central Christian

James McMillan - 1A Boys

Montezuma-South Gray

Rena Mick- 2A Girls

Bennington

Cory Bixler - 2A Boys

Johnson-Stanton County

Picture Not Available

Rich Simmons - 3A Girls

Cheney

Nick Rodriguez - 3A Boys

Hugoton

Greg Smarsh - 4A Girls

Andale

Kip Schultz - 4A Boys

Maize South

Picture Not Available
Picture Not Available
Picture Not Available

Mark Peck - 5A Girls

Shawnee-Mill Valley

Cory Swords - 5A Boys

Bishop Carroll

Randall Zimmerman - 6A Girls

Junction City

Ryan Cornelsen - 6A Boys

Hutchinson

 
 
 
   
     
 
 
 
 
2017 Track & Field Assistant Coaches of the Year
   
 

Merwyn Snowbarger - Distance

Johnson-Stanton County

 

Ron Stallard - Jumps

Shawnee Mission East

Mike Jilka- Sprints

Hillsboro

Lance Reid - Sprints

Andale

 
 
 
 

Cory Bass - Throws

Seneca-Nemaha Central

Shawn Starr - Throws

Ness City

Len Coryea - Throws

Hillsboro

Scott Emme - Throws

Southeast of Saline

 
 
 
 

 

Andrea Jones - Pole Vault

Johnson-Stanton County

Mark Schmidt - Pole Vault

Andale

   
 
 
Assistant Coaches of the Year Not Pictured: 
Hurdles: Kelsey Carbajo - Olathe Northwest                         Rob Lauppe - Meade              
Sprints/Hurdles: Mark Stauth - Sedgwick                               Craig Amrein - Ellis         
Pole Vault : Brian Kroeker - Blue Valley West  
    
 
2017 Coaching Longevity Awards - 30+ Years

Jim Gillaspie - Ashland

Rod Madden - Osawatomie

Brad Egger - Leavenworth
 
Tracy Schnacker - Topeka West
 
 

Not Pictured:

Dave French - Osawatomie

Kaye Frisbie - SM North

Stacy Reed - Burlington

Chris Brindle - KC-Piper

Scott Shufelberger - Washburn Rural

Doug Stanley - Washburn Rural

 
If you know of anyone who should be honored for coaching XC or TF for 30 or more years in Kansas, please contact us.