KCCTFCA

  2016 Coaches of the Year Awards

 
KCCTFCA Home  
 
 
2016 Cross Country Coaches of the Year
 
 
 
Picture not Available

Brian Lightner - 1A Girls

Goessel

 

Ben Letourneau - 1A Boys

Beloit-St. John's

Arlen Harris - 2A Girls

Kiowa County

Joel Delp - 2A Boys

St. John-Hudson

 
 
 
 

Nick Rodriguez - 3A Girls

Hugoton

Curtis Vermillion - 3A Boys

Halstead

Gary Wartick - 4A Girls

Towanda-Circle

Jason Parr - 4A Boys

Maize South

 
 
 
 

Mark Chipman - 5A Girls

Mill Valley

 

Justin Hill - 5A Boys

Andover

Steve Heffernan - 6A Girls

Lawrence-Free State

Krista Linenberger - 6A Boys

Garden City

 
 
 
   
         
 
 
 
2016 Track & Field Coaches of the Year
Picture Not Available

Janelle Glatzak - 1A Girls

Centralia

Jim Gallaspie - 1A Boys

Ashland

Tony Trimble - 2A Girls

Valley Heights

Travis Powell - 2A Boys

Kiowa County

Picture Not Available
Picture Not Available
Picture Not Available

Jon Thomas - 3A Girls

Nemaha Central

Jason Jones - 3A Boys

Norton

Tom Audley - 4A Girls

Andover

Steve Koesterer - 4A Boys

Bishop Miege

Picture Not Available

Gary Ausemus - 5A Girls

Pittsburg

Justin Wrigley - 5A Boys

St. Thomas Aquinas

Dee Bell - 6A Girls

Olathe Northwest

Jack Hood - 6A Boys

Lawrence

 
 
 
   
     
 
 
 
 
2016 Track & Field Assistant Coaches of the Year
   
 

Bev Birney - Hurdles

Bucklin

 

Bill Miller - Jumps

Silver Lake

Jessica Cunningham - Jumps

Lakeside

Eric Thomas - Jumps

Mill Valley

 
 
 
 

Jeff Zimmerman - Jumps

Olathe Northwest

Eric Kerschen - Throws

Chaparral

Amy Farlee - Tthrows

Silver Lake

Arlen Harris - Throws

Kiowa County

 
 
 
 

 

John Yockey - Throws

Gardner-Edgerton

     
 
 
Assistant Coaches of the Year Not Pictured: 
Sprints: Kim Rollins - Bishop Miege                  
Distance: Andy Bassett - Shawnee Heights                          Kevin Reese - Scott City          
Throws: Matt Joshi - St. James Academy                               Jake Dreiling - Ellis      
    
 
2016 Coaching Longevity Awards - 30+ Years

Harry Elder - Riverside

Richard Cox - Pike Valley

Dan Whisler - Sterling
   
 
 

Not Pictured:

Gary Griffin - Louisburg

Kirk Maska - Hays

Rick Keltner - Hays

Craig Hartman - Labette County

Terry Schmitz - Rock Creek