KCCTFCA

  2013 Coaches of the Year Awards

 
KCCTFCA Home  
 
 
2013 Cross Country Coaches of the Year
Picture Not Available
 
 
 

Mike Hullman - 1A Girls

Macksville

 

Tom Ginther - 1A Boys

Natoma

Bianca Williams - 2A Girls

Maranatha Academy

Lyles Lashley - 2A Boys

Ellinwood

 
 
Picture Not Available
 
 

Rod Wasson - 3A Girls

Douglass

Nealee Johnston - 3A Boys

Hesston

Chris McAfee - 4A Girls

DeSoto

Torey Keller - 4A Boys

Winfield

 
 
 
 

Lonnie Theissen - 5A Girls

Valley Center

 

Mark Chipman - 5A Boys

Mill Valley

Steve Heffernan - 6A Girls

Lawrence-Free State

Susan Melgares - 6A Boys

Manhattan

 
 
 
   
         
 
 
 
2013 Track & Field Coaches of the Year
Picture Not Available

Deb Kramer - 1A Girls

Baileyville - B & B

Jon Webster - 1A Boys

Lacrosse

Nick Night - 2A Girls

Maranatha Academy

Glenn McFall - 2A Boys

Meade

Rich Simmons - 3A Girls

Cheney

JB Covington - 3A Boys

Phillipsburg

Greg Smarsh - 4A Girls

Andale

Rick Patton - 4A Boys

Wamego

Picture Not Available

Rich Weitz - 5A Girls

St. James Academy

Willis Willmeth - 5A Boys

Leavenworth

Steve Heffernan - 6A Girls

Lawrence - Free State

Rod Hasenbank - 6A Boys

Topeka High

 
 
 
   
     
 
 
 
 
2013 Track & Field Assistant Coaches of the Year
   
 

David Remmers - Throws

Sabetha

 

Dale Bond - Throws

Washington County

Loren Schomacher - Throws

Garden Plain

David Koelsch - Throws

Phillipsburg

 
 
 
 

Rex Wilson - Throws

Marion

John Oshel - Throws

Shawnee Heights

Leslie Wilson - Distance

Paola

Brian Anderson - Distance

Lawrence

 
 
 
   

Jerry Smith - Pole Vault

Marion

 

Dylan Schmidt - Pole Vault

Andale

 
 
 
 
Assistant Coaches of the Year Not Pictured: 
Sprints: Kyle Sides - Buhler                   Ed Mense - Grainfield-Wheatland
Jumps : Karl Schmidt - Paola                Phil Thornton - Emporia
Throws:  Bill Kelly - Lawrence
 
 
2012 Coaching Longevity Awards - 30 Years
Steve Crosley - Wichita Heights

David Koelsch - Phillipsburg

Brian Anderson - Lawrence
Lindall Cox - Holcomb
 
Alton Davis - Wichita North

Denis Hornung - Cimarron

Loren Schomacker - Garden Plain
David Vaughn - Turner
 

Not Pictured:

Bob Camien - Topeka-Seaman

Terry Couch - Wichita West

Chuck Fressenden - Northern Valley

Virgil Fisher - Sharon Springs

Jackie Hall - Uniontown

Russell Hodison - Royal Valley

Mike Hullman - Macksville

Butch Jone - Marias des Cygnes

Mike Kyriakos - Ottawa

John Lewis - Topeka West

Dennis Out - Galena

Gordon Polston - Hope

Debbie Simmons - Elk

Marvin Smith - Iola

Curtis Vermillon - Halstead

Bernadette Wagner - SM North

Loren Ziegler - Silver Lake

Doug Leiker - Sabetha

Willis Willmeth - Leavenworth

Linda Wolken - Turner